Edit
universities in canada for ms

Top Universities in Canada for MS – All global ranking (2021)

Source : Priyanka Gandhi

Universities in Canada for MS

Canada is one of the most prominent choices of Indian students when it comes to studying abroad. With a wide range of opportunities and an amazing Indian community, there is no limit to success in Canada.MS in Canada is a 1-2 year post-graduate program that can be either a course-based or thesis-based program.

The average tuition fee for MSc in Canada ranges from 20,000 CAD to 30,000 CAD annually. Masters is one of the most important degrees that students choose to study abroad as it widens the scope in that particular field.

Top Universities in Canada for MS

Some of the top universities in Canada for MSc are as follows:

UniversityWorld RankingAverage tuition fee (CAD)
McGill University4418,110
University of Calgary201-25014,538
University of Toronto (U of T)3437,897
McMaster University8017,093
Universite de Montreal8824,558
Western University201-250117,500
University of British Columbia (UBC)378,592
University of Alberta1259,465
University of Ottawa16225,718
University of Waterloo201-25014,084

Also read : Best Diploma Courses In Canada


Universities in Canada for MS in Computer Science

There are three different types of Computer Science Masters available in Canada – MSc, MACS, and M.Eng. The degree can take between 1.5- 2 years if enrolled in a full-time program. The average tuition fee for the course can be between 50,000 USD to 62,000 USD.

The following are some of the top universities offering MSc in Computer Science in Canada:

World RankUniversity NameProgram Fees (USD)
26University of Toronto58,160
27McGill University20,374
46University of British Columbia13,428
126University of Alberta14,550
140McMaster University25,640
149University of Waterloo21,126
230University of Ottawa41,278
298Simon Fraser University23,760
521Concordia University26,100
43 Queen’s University14,619

Top Universities in Canada For MS In Computer Science With GRE Score

UniversityGRE Score
University of Western OntarioNot Required
McGill UniversityMin 162 in Quantitative, Min 3.5 in Analytical Section
University of Waterloo310
Simon Fraser UniversityNot Required
Queen’s University at KingstonNot Required
University of TorontoNot Required
McMaster UniversityNot Required
Université de MontréalNot Required
University of British ColumbiaNot Required
University of Albertaminimum 155 in quantitative, 4.0 in the analytical Section

Top Universities in Canada for MS in Computer Science with IELTS Score:

UniversityIELTS Score
University of British Columbia7
University of Alberta6.5
McGill University6.5
Queen’s University at Kingston7
Simon Fraser University7
University of Western Ontario7
University of Waterloo7.5
McMaster University6.5
Université de Montréal6.5

Top Universities in Canada for MS In Mechanical Engineering

Masters in Mechanical Engineering is one of the popular, one to two-year post-graduate degree offered by universities in Canada. Students can either opt for a course-based Masters in Engineering (MEng) or thesis/no-thesis-based research-intensive MSc or Masters in Applied Science (MASc) degree.

Some of the top-ranking universities in Canada that offer MSc in Electrical Engineering are as follows:

QS World University Rankings 2022UniversityAnnual Fees (in USD)
26University of Toronto46,129
27McGill University13,065
46University of British Columbia15,790
126University of Alberta7875
140McMaster University24,750
149University of Waterloo19,851
240Queen’s University at Kingston14,619
170University of Western Ontario9123
272Dalhousie University14,383
230University of Ottawa25,402

There are a few minimum requirements that need to be met for applying to a university in Canada for MSc and they are as follows:

  • Students must have a minimum educational background of 16 years in total and proof of the same has to be declared.
  • A bachelors degree of 4 years from a recognized university or college.
  • Bachelor’s degrees in Mechanical engineering degrees are given more preference for admission.
  • Applicants must have an average 73-76% or a B on the grade scale as their minimum GPA requirements
  • Previous work experience in a related field would more points to their admission applications.
  • GMAT/ GRE scores maybe required by certain universities.
  • International students also have to show their English language proficiency through test scores such IELTS or TOEFL

Also read : Master of Engineering Management Course In USA


Top Universities In Canada For MS In Electrical Engineering

Master in Electrical Engineering is a post-graduate level degree that provides a deep knowledge in physics, mathematics, and engineering. The duration of the course can spread over 1 to 2 years. Both full-time and part-time degrees are also available for students. The degree is based on classroom-based teaching as well as laboratory work that involves research, design, development, and analyzing computer and electrical systems. Students also require a competitive GPA along with other requirements such as IELTS, TOEFL scores. Some universities may also ask for GMAT/GRE scores.

Some of the top-ranking universities in Canada that offer MSc in Electrical Engineering are as follows:

RankingUniversity
#26University of Toronto
#46University of British Columbia
#149University of Waterloo
#27McGill University
#126University of Alberta
#140McMaster University
#240Queen’s University
#111Universite de Montreal
#521-530Concordia University
#235University of Calgary

The eligibility requirements for most universities for MSc are the same. However certain conditions might be different from university to university. Similarly, the admission criteria for MSc in Electrical Engineering are also the same in most universities in Canada. The following are the eligibility criteria that international students must fulfill.

There are a few minimum requirements that need to be met for applying to a university in Canada for MSc and they are as follows:

  • Students must have a minimum educational background of 16 years in total and proof of the same has to be declared.
  • A bachelors degree of 4 years from a recognized university or college.
  • Bachelor’s degrees in Mechanical engineering degrees are given more preference for admission.
  • Applicants must have an average 73-76% or a B on the grade scale as their minimum GPA requirements
  • Previous work experience in a related field would more points to their admission applications.
  • GMAT/ GRE scores maybe required by certain universities.
  • International students also have to show their English language proficiency through test scores such IELTS or TOEFL
  • Strong academics, design, analysis and programming skills of the candidates are also an added bonus

The following are some of the top universities offering different specialisations:

UniversityProgramsFee/year (USD)
University of TorontoMaster of Applied Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering17,827
University of TorontoMaster of Engineering in Electrical and Computer Engineering44,422
McMaster UniversityMaster of Engineering in Electrical and Biomedical Engineering24,750
McMaster UniversityMaster of Applied Science in Electrical and Computing Engineering24,750
Queen’s UniversityMaster of Engineering in Electrical Engineering14,619
University of MontrealMaster of Engineering in Electrical Engineering9,324
University of CalgaryMaster of Engineering in Electrical and Computer Engineering15,986
McGill UniversityMaster of Engineering in Electrical Engineering13,583
University of AlbertaMaster of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering7,100
University of AlbertaMaster of Engineering in Electrical and Computer Engineering7,875
Concordia UniversityMaster of Engineering in Electrical and Computer Engineering13,050

Best Universities in Canada for MS in Data Science

MSc in Data Science is offered as both the main degree and also specialization of other MSc such as Computer Science, Mathematics or Big Data. Data Science includes preparation, cleansing and analysis. Some of the universities that offer the MSc degree are as follows: –

UniversityProgramAnnual Tuition Fees (USD)
University of British ColumbiaMasters in Data Science33,400
University of Waterloo*MDSAI and MMath in Data Science11,400-16,220
University of TorontoMasters of Science in Allied Computing- Data Science27,000
Carleton UniversityMasters in Computer Science- Data Science (collaborative masters)MSDAI- 3,400 MMath- 10,650
Ryerson UniversityMasters in Data Science and Analytics17,400
HEC MontrealMS Data Science and Business Analytics20,353-20,730

Eligibility for MS in Data Science in Canada

Apart from university specific requirements of GMAT/GRE scores and IELTS scores, these are the common requirements:

  • Bachelor’s degree of 4 years in engineering, economics, business analytics, statistics or other related subjects.
  • Applicants must have an average 73-76% or a B on the grade scale

Universities In Canada for MS with IELTS 6

There are few universities in Canada that offer MSc degrees at band 6 and some of them are as follows:

  • St. Clair College of Applied Arts and Technology
  • Fleming College
  • Northern College
  • Fairleigh Dickinson University
  • Lambton College
  • Charle Sturt University
  • Lethbridge College
  • Camosun College
  • Durham College
  • Niagara College
  • Canadore College

Top Universities in Canada for MS

FAQs

✅ What is the eligibility for MS in Canada?

Ans: The eligibility for MS in Canada is a 3- 4 year of graduation, IELTS Score, and GRE Scores.

✅ Is GRE required for doing MS in Canada?

Ans: GRE is required in some colleges in Canada while some of them do not ask for GRE. A few colleges appreciate a GRE Score during application.

✅ What is the cheapest course in Canada?

Ans: Simon Fraser University has the cheapest Masters in Canada.

✅ Can I study for free in Canada?

Ans: There are no tuition-free Universities in Canada, so you can choose full-time Scholarships if you want to study in Canada for free.

✅ Is only IELTS enough for MS in Canada?

Ans: For English proficiency, IELTS, TOEFL, and PTE is optional. But one of these is compulsory.

Check Out:

  1. Bva Colleges In Canada
  2. Bpmt Colleges In Canada
  3. Bpharm Mpharm Colleges In Canada
  4. Pharmd Colleges In Canada
  5. Bsw Colleges In Canada
  6. Bca Mba Colleges In Canada
  7. Bhm Colleges In Canada
  8. Epgdm Colleges In Canada
  9. Bpharm Mba Colleges In Canada
  10. Mba Pgdm Colleges In Canada

Search Posts

About the Author

Rachit believes in the power of education and has studied from the top institutes of IIIT Allahabad, IIM Calcutta, and Francois Rabelias in France. He has worked as Software Developer with Microsoft and Adobe. Post his MBA, he worked with the world’s # 1 consulting firm, The Boston Consulting Group across multiple geographies US, South-East Asia and Europe.

Share the Post

Comments

No comment yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.